Share price information & performance
  • Announcements (RNS)
  • Monthly Reports
  • Annual and Interim Reports
  • Investor Presentations
  • Media and Research Coverage
  • Articles of Association
  • Dividends
  • Shareholder Information
Fund Literature

Announcements (RNS)

Title and Content
  • Title Only
  • Title and Content
More filter
2022
2021
2020
2019
Archive
All
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • Archive
Monthly Reports
Annual and Interim Reports
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2022
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
Dividends
Ex Div DateRecord DatePay DateAmount (USD per share)
7 April 20228 April 202210 May 20228.0 cents
4 November 20215 November 20216 December 20218.0 cents
8 April 20219 April 20214 May 20216.0 cents
5 November 20206 November 202025 November 20205.5 cents
9 April 202014 April 20201 May 20205.5 cents
31 October 20191 November 201927 November 20195.5 cents
April 20195 April 201926 April 20195.5 cents
1 November 20182 November 201830 November 20185.5 cents
5 April 20186 April 201827 April 20185.5 cents
2 November 20173 November 20171 December 20174.8 cents
24 August 201725 August 201727 September 20174.8 cents
Shareholder Information

Capital Structure

  • 168,418,276
  • 168,418,276

The table below lists the Company’s significant shareholders as of 30 June 2021:

ShareholderNumber of ordinary sharesPercentage of issued share capital
Lazard Asset Management22,096,49313.18%
City of London Investment Management17,664,02610.47%
Hargreaves Lansdown10,082,1295.97%
Janus Henderson Investors6,856,2334.06%
Wells Capital Management6,242,5233.70%
Interactive Investor6,210,4573.68%
BlackRock5,287,3733.19%
UBS Wealth Management5,121,4513.03%

The Company informs shareholders that under the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association dated 22 March 2016, every member shall comply with the notification and disclosure requirements set out in Chapter 5 of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules Sourcebook of the UK Financial Services Authority Handbook as if the Company were classed as an ‘issuer’ whose ‘home state’ is the United Kingdom.

If it comes to the attention of the Directors that a shareholder has not within the requisite period disclosed their holding in the Company, the Company may, inter alia, at the discretion of the Directors, notify the shareholder that their shares in relation to the holding shall not be entitled to a vote, either in person or in proxy, at any general meeting of the Company. Please note the Company has established a share buyback facility and the Company may tender to buy back shares using realised profits as part of the Company’s dividend distribution policy.

Directors interest in the Company

As at 31 August 2020, the interests of the Directors and senior managers of VinaCapital Investment Management in the shares of the Company were as follows:

NameDirect interest (shares)Percentage of issued share capital
VCIM*1,120,3420.61%
Andy Ho**190,0000.10%
Huw Evans35,0000.02%
Steve Bates25,0000.01%
Julian Healy15,0000.01%
Kathryn Matthews9,4640.01%

* On 30 January 2008, VinaCapital Investment Management Limited (“VCIM”) announced that it had acquired 235,342 ordinary shares in VOF at a cost of USD0.7 million. As part of the new fee arrangements agreed at the end of the 2018 financial year whereby 25% of the performance fee that is paid to the Investment Manager is used to purchase VOF shares, the Investment Manager acquired 885,000 VOF shares at a cost of USD3.7 million during the 2019 financial year.

** Andy Ho is the Managing Director of the Fund, and is not a member of the Fund’s Board of Directors.